What This Product Does

The SR-SG1008 Gigabit Ethernet Switch provides you with a high-performance, low-cost, easy-to-use, seamless and standard upgrade to improve old network to 1000Mbps network. 

All 8 ports support auto MDI/MDIX, no need to worry about the cable type, simply plug and play.

Moreover, with the innovative energy-efficient technology, the SR-SG1008 can save power consumption and 80% of the packaging material can be recycled, making it an eco-friendly solution for your business network.

 

Green Technology

This new generation SR-SG1008 Gigabit Switch features the latest innovative energy-efficient technologies that can greatly expand your network capacity with much less power. It automatically adjusts power consumption according to the link status to limit the carbon footprint of your network. It also complies with the EU’S RoHS, prohibiting the use of certain hazardous materials. Besides, 80% of the packaging material can be recycled.

 

High Performance

All 8 ports are Gigabit RJ-45 ports which can provide large file transferring and also be compatible with 10Mbps and 100Mbps Ethernet devices. Featuring non-blocking switching architecture, SR-SG1008 forwards and filters packets at full wire-speed for maximum throughput. With 10KB Jumbo frame, the performance of large files transfers is improved significantly. And IEEE 802.3x flow control for Full Duplex mode and backpressure for Half Duplex mode alleviate the tra­ffic congestion and make The SR-SG1008 work reliably. It’s a perfect choice to update your network to Gigabit while protecting your previous investment properly. 

 

Easy to Use

The auto features of this gigabit switch make installation plug and play and hassle-free. No configuring is required. Auto MDI/MDIX eliminates the need for crossover cables. Auto-negotiation on each port senses the link speed of a network device (10, 100, or 1000 Mbps) and intelligently adjusts for compatibility and optimal performance.

 

 

 

Specifications

[Switch type] Unmanged
[Port Type] Gigabit Ethernet
[Standards and Protocols] IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab,
IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p
[Interface] 8 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
AUTO Negotiation/AUTO MDI/MDIX
[Network Media] 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
1000BASE-T: UTP category 5, 5e, 6 or above cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
100Base-FX: MMF SFP Module
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
[Fan Quantity] Fanless
[Power Supply] 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz
[Dimensions ( W x D x H )] 160*95*28 mm
[Power Consumption] 6W
[Switching Capacity] 20g
[MAC Address Table] 4k
[Packet Buffer Memory] 1.5M
[Jumbo Frame] 10KB
[Certification] CE, FCC
[Environment] Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90%RH non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~95%RH non-condensing
[Number of Ports] 5-12
技术支持